Privacy and Cookies Policy

The Chestnuts Bed & Breakfast and Garden Lodge, situated at Chequers Road Tharston NR15 2YA is committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of all visitors.

This Privacy and Cookies Policy explains what happens to any personal data you provide, or that we collect from you whilst you visit our site. Our website does not use cookies.

If you have any questions regarding your personal data, please telephone proprietors Peter & Sue Hubbard on telephone 01508 530072 or email pahubbard@icloud.com  Written requests should be sent to the address above.

We update this Policy from time to time so please review this Policy regularly.

The following Privacy Notice explains how The Chestnuts Bed and Breakfast or Garden Lodge use any personal information we collect about you.

Information we collect about you

When you make a booking with us we collect the names of all the guests who will be staying, including your:

·                  Home address

·                  Email address

·                  Contact telephone number/s of the person making the booking.

·                   

How we use your information

We will use your email address to send you confirmation of the booking and an email with more details on how to find us and other information you may find useful for your stay.

 

 

We will not use your telephone number to contact you unless in case of emergency and/or we have been unable to contact you by email.

How we store your data

We store the personal you supply us securely.  We do not store your information electronically.

We will not share your information with any third party unless there is a legal reason for doing so.

 

Marketing

We will not pass your details to any third party.

 

Guest Registration

We are required by law to collect the following information on all our guests.  We do this by asking you to complete a registration form on arrival.

For commonwealth guests:

 

·                  Name and nationality

 

For non commonwealth guests:

 

·                  Name

·                  Nationality

·                  Passport number

·                  Address of next destination

 

We will keep these forms safely in a locked filing cabinet.  We are required to keep these registration forms for a year and show them to a police officer if they ask to see them.  We will destroy these forms 12 months after your stay.

 

Access to your information

You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you. If you would like a copy of this information please email us at pahubbard@icloud.com

 

Cookies

 

We do not use cookies on our website

 

Links to Third Party websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest.  Provision of a link does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy.

This privacy statement does not govern external sites, so we cannot be held responsible for the protection and privacy of any information you provide whilst visiting such sites.  We advise you to exercise caution and review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

 

Your Rights

Our GDPR policy is underpinned by eight important principles.  These include:

·                  The right to be informed through this Privacy Statement

·                  The right of access to the data that is held on you

·                  The right to rectification of any information held

·                  The right to erasure of any information held

·                  The right to restrict processing through the preferences set up on

·                  The right to data portability – This allows customers to request the information collected in a usable format free of charge

·                  The right to object

·                  The right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling

 

 

Access to Information 

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, you have the right to access any information we hold relating to you.  

 

 

Change of details

We endeavour to ensure that all personal data held in relation to an individual is as up to date and accurate as possible.  Please notify of any significant changes to important information, such as contact details, held about you.

 

 

Withdrawal of consent

If you no longer want us to process your data, please contact us at The Chestnuts Chequers Road Tharston NR15 2YA or send an email to pahubbard@icloud.com

 

 

Contacting Us

 

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this Privacy and Cookies Policy via email at pahubbard@icloud.com